Nevada Drug Laws: Drug Crimes According to NRS
[…] When caught with this type of violation, you could face certain charges of up to six years in prison and fines of not more than $100,000.
With the newly refurbished Nevada drug laws, growing marijuana in Nevada is now allowed granted you only have six plants for cultivation, you are 21 years old, and you are 25 miles away from an authorized cannabis dispensary. Having 12 plants and more can lead to a felony charge.
Distribution or Selling of Controlled Substances
Handing out drugs with or without a price is also a violation of Nevada drug laws. As written in NRS 453.321, it is unlawful to “import, transport, sell, exchange, barter, supply, prescribe, dispense, give away or administer a controlled or counterfeit substance.”
Selling is also different from drug trafficking. Selling is usually attributed to small scale transactions between strangers, friends, and even families while drug trafficking is done by large organizations. For more info about Nevada drug trafficking laws, click here.